What is health insurance-covered primary care provider? Is it possible to change it in Vietnam?

On each individual's health insurance card, there will be information about "health insurance-covered primary care provider". What is health insurance-covered primary care provider? Is it possible to change it in Vietnam?

What is health insurance-covered primary care provider? Is it possible to change it in Vietnam? (Illustration)

1. What is health insurance-covered primary care provider?

Health insurance-covered primary care provider means the first medical examination and treatment establishment registered by an insured and indicated in the health insurance card.

(Clause 5, Article 2 of the Law on Health Insurance 2008)

2. Registration for health insurance-covered medical care services in Vietnam

Registration for health insurance-covered medical care services is specified in Article 28 of the Law on Health Insurance 2008 as follows:

- The insured may register for health insurance-covered primary care services at medical establishments of commune and district or equivalent levels, except for cases in which they are entitled to register at provincial or central medical establishments under regulations of the Minister of Health of Vietnam.

- If an insured works on a mobile basis or moves in a different locality, he/she may seek primary care services at a medical establishment of corresponding technical line in the locality where he/she works or resides under regulations of the Minister of Health.

- The name of the primary care provider shall be specified in a health insurance card.

 

3. Is it possible to change health insurance-covered primary care provider in Vietnam?

According to the provisions of Clause 3, Article 26 of Vietnam's Law on Health Insurance 2008, the insured may change the registered primary care provider at the beginning of every quarter.

Thus, the insured may change the registered health insurance-covered care provider in January, April, July and October every year.

Procedures for changing the health insurance-covered primary care provider are as follows:

* Place to apply:

- District social insurance: replace health insurance cards to participants whose premiums are collected by it.

- Provincial social insurance: replace health insurance cards to participants working for employers whose premiums are directly collected by this authority.

* Composition of an application:

- A declaration using the specimen TK1-TS.

- If an employee wishes to enjoy more benefits from health insurance, he/she shall submit approving documents (if any) as prescribed in Appendix 03 issued with Decision 595/QD-BHXH.

* Time limit for processing requests:

The application shall be processed within 3 days from the day on which it is received in accordance with regulations of law.

(Articles 27 and 30 of Decision 595/QD-BHXH)

0 lượt xem
  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;