Time to calculate the first time allowance in Vietnam

Mr. Do Tinh (Bac Lieu) has been working in a school in a poor commune since September 2015 until now, has been entitled to preferential allowances and attraction allowances under Decree No. 116/2010/ND-CP but has not been entitled to allowances for the first time in Vietnam.

According to the local notice, only the first payment of allowances to the recipients of poor communes after the entry into force of Decree No. 76/2019/ND-CP, the cases of working in previously disadvantaged areas are not entitled to benefits in Vietnam.

He asked, does the locality pay the allowance for the first time in accordance with the regulations? If that's not the case, how do you get your first time allowance?

In this regard, the Ministry of Home Affairs of Vietnam  replied as follows:

According to Article 6 of Decree No. 116/2010/ND-CP dated December 24, 2010 of the Government on policies for cadres, civil servants, employees and wage earners in the armed forces working in areas with extremely difficult socio-economic conditions, cadres, civil servants, employees and wage earners in the armed forces working in areas with extremely difficult socio-economic conditions for 3 years or more for women and 5 years or more for men are entitled to the allowance for the first time in Vietnam.

In case Mr. Do takes into account the work in areas with extremely difficult socio-economic conditions since September 2015, the provisions of Article 6 of Decree No. 116/2010/ND-CP above shall be applied.

Decree No.76/2019/ND-CP dated October 8, 2019 of the Government on policies for cadres, civil servants, employees and wage earners in the armed forces working in areas with extremely difficult socio-economic conditions in Vietnam takes effect from December 1, 2019.

According to this Decree, the cases of working in areas with extremely difficult socio-economic conditions since December 1, 2019, apply the policy prescribed in Decree No. 76/2019/ND-CP.

Source: Government Newspaper

4 lượt xem
  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;