COVID-19 patient shall have his/her medical expenses covered

Decree 29/2022/ND-CP guiding and implementing measures for Resolution 12/2021/UBTVQH15 on permitting the implementation of a number of mechanisms and policies in the health sector to serve the prevention and control of COVID-19 -19

Payment for medical services provided by COVID-19 public establishments?

Pursuant to Clauses 1 and 2, Article 7 of Decree No. 29/2022/ND-CP prescribing the payment of medical examination and treatment expenses by COVID-19 public establishments, except the case specified in Clause 4 of this Article:

- The state budget covers COVID-19 medical examination and treatment expenses, including:

+ Expenses for medical examination, hospital beds and technical services. Payment shall be made according to the actual quantity of health services and prices of health insurance-covered medical services;

+ Expenses for medicines, chemicals, medical supplies, blood, transfusion fluids have not yet been included in the prices of medical examination and treatment services or used in medical examination and treatment techniques without price promulgated. Payment shall be made according to the actual quantity and buying price as prescribed in law on bidding;

+ Costs of medicines, chemicals, medical supplies, blood, and transfusion that are not covered by health insurance. Payment shall be made according to the actual quantity and buying price as prescribed in law on bidding;

+ Technical services not covered by health insurance. Payment shall be made according to the actual quantity of medical services and prices of medical services approved by a competent authority for such facility or of the hospital in charge.

- For other medical examination and treatment costs in the course of COVID-19 treatment: the health insurance fund shall pay part of the medical examination and treatment costs within the scope of entitlement and benefit levels like those for medical examination and treatment at the right level. The COVID-19 patient shall pay the co-payout and the costs beyond the scope of entitlement (if any) as prescribed in law on health insurance;

- If the COVID-19-patient is not able to separate COVID-19 and other diseases for payment according to sources of medical services or is not able to collect medical expenses arising during the medical treatment that the patient must pay as prescribed due to one of the force majeure events prescribed in Clause 5 of this Article, the payment shall be made by state budget according to the number of health services and prices of health insurance-covered medical services.

- The prices for medical services and the list of medicines covered by health insurance shall apply according to classes and levels of COVID-19 receiving and treating establishments or the hospital in charge.

COVID-19 patient shall have his/her medical expenses covered

Paying costs of COVID-19 medical services in 2021 in certain specific hospitals?

Pursuant to Clause 4 Article 7 of the Decree No. 29/2022/ND-CP prescribing the payment of medical examination and treatment costs in 2021 by the COVID-19 Hospital affiliated to the Hanoi Medical College; the intensive care Center for COVID-19 patients affiliated to the Hospital: Bach Mai, Viet Duc, Central Hospital, the Hospital of Pharmacy of Ho Chi Minh City, the Central Ho Chi Minh lung, Nhi Central or Thai Nguyen established by the Ministry of Health in Ho Chi Minh City, Dong Nai province, Vinh Long province, Long An province and the establishments of COVID-19 collection and treatment in Ho Chi Minh City as follows:

- The state budget shall pay costs of COVID-19 medical examination and treatment according to the actual quantity and buying price prescribed in regulations of law on bidding.

If the COVID-19 collection and treatment establishment does not have enough equipment to provide some medical services, it may sign a health service contract with another medical facility in the province where conditions for provision of medical services are satisfied, and will be covered by state budget at the prices for covered medical services approved by a competent authority.

- The health insurance fund shall pay part of costs of medical examination and treatment of other diseases in the course of COVID-19 treatment according to the list of health insurance-covered medical services and levels of health insurance coverage which are the same as those for medical services at the right level; COVID-19 patients who have health insurance cards shall pay co-pay and other medical costs arising outside of the list of health insurance-covered medical services (if any) in accordance with regulations of the law on health insurance;

- In case the COVID-19 fresher is unable to separate the COVID-19 cost and other diseases to pay according to sources of finance or the cost incurred during the medical treatment that the patient must pay as prescribed due to one of the force majeure events prescribed in Clause 5 of this Article, the amount of money paid by the state budget shall be determined according to the actual amount and buying price in accordance with regulations of law on bidding.

Khanh Linh

>> CLICK HERE TO READ THIS ARTICLE IN VIETNAMESE

155 lượt xem
  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;