Postponement, exemption from participation in militia and self-defense forces during peacetime in Vietnam

What are the cases of postponement, exemption from participation in militia and self-defense forces during peacetime in Vietnam? – Trong Khiem (Binh Phuoc)

Postponement, exemption from participation in militia and self-defense forces during peacetime in Vietnam (Internet image)

1. Postponement from participation in militia and self-defense forces during peacetime in Vietnam

A citizen shall be delayed from participation in militia and self-defense forces in Vietnam in case:

- She is pregnant or raising a child under 36 months old; he is raising a child under 36 months old; or

- He/she has inadequate health to perform tasks of militia and self-defense forces; or

- He/she has a spouse who is an officer, professional servicemen, official, national defense employee, non-commissioned officer or soldier serving in People’s Army; or

- He/she has a spouse who is an officer, non-commissioned officer, soldier or policeman serving for People’s Public Security; or

- He/she has a spouse who is official or youth volunteer assigned to extremely disadvantaged socio-economic area according the law provisions; or

- He/she is the only breadwinner in a poor or near poor household; person directly taking care of relatives incapable of working or not in the age for working; person within a household heavily damaged in terms of humans and assets due to accidents, disasters or diseases confirmed by Chairperson of commune or district that do not have communes, or head of agency or organization where he/she lives; or

- He/she is a spouse, child of sick soldiers, people infected with dioxin and suffering labor capacity reduction from 61% to 80%; or

- He/she is studying in education institutions of regulatory authorities, political organizations, socio-political organizations and education institutions of formal education systems; he/she is working or studying abroad.

(Clause 1, Article 11 of the Law on Militia and Self-Defense Forces 2019)

2. Exemption from participation in militia and self-defense forces during peacetime in Vietnam

A citizen shall be exempted from participation in militia and self-defense forces in case:

- He/she is a spouse or child of martyrs; or

- He/she is a spouse, child of sick soldiers, people infected with dioxin and suffering labor capacity reduction of 81% or more; or

- He/she is a reservist and has been arranged in reserve forces; or

- He/she is directly taking care of Vietnamese heroic Mothers; directly taking care of persons suffering labor capacity reduction of 81% or more; or

- He/she is working in cipher field.

(Clause 2, Article 11 of the Law on Militia and Self-Defense Forces 2019)

3. Completion of militia and self-defense force duties in Vietnam

- Personnel of militia and self-defense forces completing time limit specified in Clause 2 Article 8 of Law on Militia and Self-Defense Forces 2019 shall be recognized as having completed participation in militia and self-defense forces.

- Citizens already completed participation in militia and self-defense forces while still remain within the age group specified in Clause 1 Article 8 of Law on Militia and Self-Defense Forces 2019 shall be subject to registration and management of Chairpersons of People’s Committees of communes and of districts that do not have communes, heads of agencies and organizations so as to be ready for expansion of militia and self-defense forces.

- Standing militia shall be recognized for completion of active military duty during peacetime according to Law on Military Service.

- Chairpersons of People’s Committees of communes and districts that do not have communes, heads of agencies and organizations shall recognize completion of citizens in terms of militia and self-defense forces.

(Article 13 of Law on Militia and Self-Defense Forces 2019)

Diem My

>> CLICK HERE TO READ THIS ARTICLE IN VIETNAMESE

115 lượt xem
Related Article
  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;