How does the People's Committee of Hai Phong City in Vietnam compensate for housing when the state recovers land?

Hai Phong City People's Committee released Decision 24/2022/QD-UBND guidance on compensation, support and resettlement when the State recovers land in Hai Phong city. Accordingly, what are the regulations on compensation for houses when the state recovers land? Looking forward to feedback!

Regulations of the People's Committee of Hai Phong city on the distribution of compensation and support money for subjects having the same land use rights?

Pursuant to Article 3 of the Regulation promulgated together with Decision 24/2022/QD-UBND, which stipulates as follows:

"Article 3. Distribution of compensation and support money to subjects having the same land use rights

The distribution of compensation and support money to subjects having the same land use rights according to Clause 2, Article 15 of Decree No. 47/2014/ND-CP dated May 15, 2014 of the Government is done as follows:

1. In case the subjects having the same land use right are entitled to compensation, support and can reach an agreement among themselves, they shall make a power of attorney according to the provisions of law for a representative to receive compensation money. The organization in charge of compensation shall pay compensation to the authorized representative.

2. In case the subjects having the same land use right are entitled to compensation and support money and cannot reach an agreement among themselves, the settlement shall be in accordance with relevant law provisions. Pending settlement, the compensation and support money will be deposited by the organization in charge of compensation into an account at the State Treasury; co-owners of land use rights still have to comply with the land handover under the land recovery decision."

How does the People's Committee of Hai Phong City in Vietnam compensate for housing when the state recovers land?

How is the compensation for houses while the State recovers land in Hai Phong city?

Pursuant to Article 11 of the Regulation promulgated together with Decision 24/2022/QD-UBND, which stipulates as follows:

- Apply according to the set of compensation unit prices for houses, works and architectural objects promulgated by the City People's Committee.

- For types of houses and works with equivalent technical standards promulgated by specialized management ministries, the new construction unit prices in the set of compensation unit prices for houses, works and architectural objects may be applied by the Committee. issued by the city people.

- For houses and works for which the set of compensation unit prices for houses, works and structures promulgated by the People's Committee of the city cannot be applied, depending on the size of the work, the unit price in the capital rate may be applied. investment issued by the Ministry of Construction at the latest time or the organization in charge of compensation shall make a record of status quo investigation, certified by the People's Committee of the commune where the recovered land is located, about the work and current condition. Works, hire a consulting unit based on the as-built dossier, finalize the work or re-establish the design estimate in case there is no dossier of completion, settlement of the work, work design to make a project estimate. New construction math works with the same and equivalent technical standards.

On the basis of the current drawing documents and estimates of new construction works prepared by the consulting unit, the organization in charge of compensation shall send it to the Department of Construction (for the city level), the Department of Urban Management (for the city level). with the district), the Department of Infrastructure Economics (for the district) appraises the compensation and support value of the work; based on the appraisal document, the organization in charge of compensation shall submit it to the People's Committee of the same level for approval of the compensation and support plan.

Khanh Linh

6 lượt xem
  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;