Vietnam: When is the application of measures to promote gender equality terminated?

This is a notable content of the Decree No. 48/2009/NĐ-CP providing for measures to assure gender equality in Vietnam.

bình đẳng giới, Nghị định 48/2009/NĐ-CP

According to Article 17 of the Decree No. 48/2009/NĐ-CP of the Vietnam’s Government, termination of application of measures to promote gender equality is stipulated as follows:

- The application of measures to promote gender equality shall be terminated when there are sufficient grounds to determine that economic, cultural and social conditions that cause big disparities between men and women have changed, making the application of measures to promote gender equality no longer necessary.

- After reviewing and evaluating existing legal provisions and their practical implementation and comparing with gender equality goals and specific economic, cultural and social conditions, organizations and individuals specified in Clauses 2.3 and 4, Article 15 of this Decree shall request competent agencies to decide to terminate the application of measures for promoting gender equality.

The order of and procedures for amending, supplementing or annulling legal documents to terminate the application of measures to promote gender equality comply with the law on promulgation of legal documents.

Application for request for amendment, supplementation or annulment of legal documents to terminate the application of measures to promote gender equality must consist of:

- A report analyzing and assessing the application of measures to promote gender equality and the achieved degree of gender equality, with opinions of experts and directly affected persons in related domains;

- Explanations about the necessity to terminate the application of measures to promote gender equality;

- Written opinions of concerned agencies and organizations, critical opinions of the Vietnam Women's Union, and evaluation opinions of agencies appraising legal documents and state management agencies in charge of gender equality on the termination of the application of measures to promote gender equality.

In case agencies, organizations and individuals request the National Assembly Standing Committee or the National Assembly of Vietnam to terminate the application of measures to promote gender equality according to their competence, the Government's written opinions are required.

More details at the Decree No. 48/2009/NĐ-CP of the Vietnam’s Government, effective from July 15, 2009.

Phuong Thanh

>> CLICK HERE TO READ THIS ARTICLE IN VIETNAMESE

53 lượt xem



  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;