Disclosure of information about accounting practitioners in Vietnam as of July 1, 2024

What are the regulations on the disclosure of information about accounting practitioners in Vietnam as of July 1, 2024? - Thu Ha (Long An)

Disclosure of information about accounting practitioners in Vietnam as of July 1, 2024

Disclosure of information about accounting practitioners in Vietnam as of July 1, 2024 (Internet image)

Regarding this matter, LawNet would like to answer as follows:

On April 12, 2024, the Minister of Finance issued Circular 23/2024/TT-BTC amending a number of articles of the Circular on guidelines for issuance, revocation and management of accounting practice certificates.

1. Disclosure of information about accounting practitioners in Vietnam as of July 1, 2024

The Ministry of Finance shall periodically update and publicize on its website of the Ministry of Finance periodically before the 10th of every month the following information:

- A list of accounting practitioners in each accounting firm or accounting household business;

- A list of accounting practitioners suspended from performing accounting service;

- A list of accounting practitioners whose accounting practice certificates (APCs) are revoked;

-  A list of accounting practitioners whose APCs are expired or no longer valid.

 The Ministry of Finance will add to or delete the name of accounting practitioner the list of public accountants registered to practice at the accounting firm or accounting household business as soon as the APC is issued, re-issued, expires or is no longer valid.

(Article 14 of Circular 296/2016/TT-BTC (amended in Circular 23/2024/TT-BTC))

2.  Responsibilities of accounting practitioner in Vietnam

 Responsibilities of accounting practitioner are specified in Article 15 Circular 296/2016/TT-BTC (amended in Circular 23/2024/TT-BTC and Circular 44/2019/TT-BTC ) as follows: 

- Send a written request to the accounting firm or accounting household business on the cessation of accounting practice as prescribed in Clause 7, Article 9 of Circular 296/2016/TT-BTC

- Notify in writing to the Ministry of Finance at least 10 days after the APC expires or is no longer valid for the cases specified in clauses 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 Article 9 of this Circular using the form prescribed in Appendix No. 06/DKHN issued together with Circular 296/2016/TT-BTC.

- Submit the old APCs to the Ministry of Finance through the accounting firm or the accounting household busines after the APC expires or is invalid for the cases specified in clauses 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8, Article 9 of Circular 296/2016/TT-BTC unless it has been returned upon submission of application for the APC for cases where the accounting practitioner changes their employer or registered place of accounting service; the accounting firm where the accountant registers to practice changes its name.

- Do not use the expired or invalid APC in accounting professional activities.

- An accounting practitioner who registers to practice in an accounting firm or accounting household business, but also acts as the legal representative, Director (Director General), President of the Board of Directors, President of the Member Assembly, Chief Accountant (or accountant in charge), accountant, internal audit or other positions at other entity must notify the Ministry of Finance in writing within 15 days from the start or end date of holding the job or having a change in working time, title at such entity.

- Provide information on the periodical or ad-hoc basis related to their accounting practice at the request of the Ministry of Finance.

-  Abide by the Ministry of Finance's regulations on inspection and examination of accounting practice registration.

- Other responsibilities as provided for by law.

Nguyen Ngoc Que Anh

>> CLICK HERE TO READ THIS ARTICLE IN VIETNAMESE

64 lượt xem



  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;