In what cases can Party members in Vietnam apply for exemption from work and party activities?

Hello, I have a question as follows: I have been admitted to the Party and am currently living in a cell in Phu Yen. However, then I got married in Ho Chi Minh City and moved to my husband's house to live and work. However, I have not changed the Party activities. I want to ask in case I am busy with work and family but cannot arrange to return to my hometown every month, how will I be disciplined by the Party? Can I apply for an exemption from Party activities? Thank you!

In what cases does a party member apply for exemption from work and party activities?

Pursuant to Article 7 of Regulation 24-QD/TW in 2021, the cases where party members apply for exemption from work and party activities are as follows:

- Party members of old age and weak health cannot participate in party activities, make an application by themselves or report directly to the cell to request reduction or exemption from work and activities of the Party, the branch shall consider and decide. The branch committee or the secretary of the branch shall report to the immediate superior party committee for information.

Party members who are exempt from party work and activities have the following powers and responsibilities:

+ To attend the congress of party members; be provided with information as prescribed in Section 2.1 if such party member requests.

+ To be considered for the Party Badge when meeting the criteria.

+ Exemption from evaluation of party members' quality during the period of exemption from party work and activities.

+ You must set an example and mobilize your family to abide by the guidelines and policies of the Party, the laws of the State and local regulations. If you violate party discipline, you will be disciplined like a party member. is operating according to the provisions of the Party's Charter.

In what cases can Party members in Vietnam be exempted from work and party activities?

How are Party members who do not participate in party activities to be disciplined?

Pursuant to Article 8 of Regulation 24-QD/TW of 2021, regulations on deletion of party members' names and settlement of complaints about deletion of party members' names are as follows:

"8. Article 8: Deletion of party members' names and settlement of complaints about deletion of party members' names

8.1. Delete the party member's name.

The Party cell considers and proposes to the competent Party committee to decide to remove the name from the list of party members in the following cases: Party member quits party activities or fails to pay party fees for three months in a year without plausible reasons. ; Party members voluntarily return party membership cards or self-destruct party membership cards; Party members lose their will to strive, fail to perform their duties as party members, have been educated by the Party cell, but after 12 months of striving, they have not made any progress; Party members for two years in a row violate party membership status; Party members do not meet the political standards prescribed by the Politburo.

8.2. Handling complaints about deletion of party members' names.

8.2.1. Within 30 working days from the date of receipt of the decision to remove his/her name, party members have the right to complain to the higher level committees to the Secretariat of the Party Central Committee.

8.2.2. The organizational body of the Party Committee is responsible for advising and assisting the Party Committee in settling complaints. The time limit for complaint settlement is prescribed as follows: No more than 90 working days for the provincial, district and equivalent levels; no more than 180 working days for the central level, from the date of receipt of the complaint.

8.2.3. The following complaints will not be handled: Past 30 working days from the date the party member receives the decision to remove his/her name; has been considered and concluded by the highest competent authority; individual or collective complaints on behalf of; complain when there is no decision to remove the name of the competent party committee.

8.2.4. The settlement of complaints about name deletion for party members abroad has separate regulations."

Thus, if a party member is not in the case of applying for exemption from work and party activities, but acts of avoiding party activities for three months a year without a valid reason, his/her name will be removed from the list of party members.

Khanh Linh

>> CLICK HERE TO READ THIS ARTICLE IN VIETNAMESE

2 lượt xem
  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;