In Vietnam, can people under 18 years old enter bars and discos?

In Vietnam, can people under 18 years old enter bars and discos?
Diễm My

In fact, there are many cases where people under the age of 18 enter bars and discos in Vietnam for fun and entertainment, etc. So does Vietnamese law allow people under 18 years old to enter bars and dances? School in Vietnam?

In Vietnam, can people under 18 years old enter bars and discos?

Clause 2, Article 8 of Decree 54/2019/ND-CP stipulates as follows:

Article 8. Responsibilities of enterprises and business households when providing discotheque services in Vietnam

In addition to the responsibilities specified in Article 6 of this Decree, an enterprise or business household has the following responsibilities:

2. Do not provide discotheque services to persons under 18 years of age.

Thus, people under 18 years old will not be allowed to enter bars and discos in Vietnam.

If there is an act of providing discotheque services to people under 18 years of age in Vietnam (enterprises, business households providing discotheque services for people under 18 years old entering the discotheques), the business household may be fined from 10 up to 15 million dong; enterprises may be fined from 20 to 30 million dong (point a, clause 5, Article 15 of Decree 38/2021/ND-CP).

Diem My



  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;