Are foreigners allowed to join the Communist Party of Vietnam?

Be admitted to the Communist Party of Vietnam, certain conditions must be met. So are foreigners allowed to join the Communist Party of Vietnam?

Are foreigners allowed to join the Communist Party of Vietnam? (illustration)

Clause 2 Article 1 of the Charter of the Communist Party of Vietnam stipulates:

“Vietnamese citizens aged eighteen and over; admitted and voluntary: exercising Political Leadership, Party charter, Party standards and duties, operating in a Party grassroots organization; proving to be elite, trusted by the people, can be considered for admission to the Party.”

Thus, only Vietnamese citizens are enrolled in the Party, and foreigners are not enrolled in the Party.

Diem My

0 lượt xem
  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;