In Vietnam, the land expropriation must be notified in advance?

A land recovery notice is a compulsory step in the process of land recovery by the Vietnamese State. So before land is expropriated in Vietnam, a notice must be given in advance?

In Vietnam, the land expropriation must be notified in advance?

Pursuant to Clause 1 Article 66 of the 2013 Law on Land, before issuing the decision on land expropriation, the competent authority in Vietnam must notify the land expropriation to the person whose land is expropriated within the following period:

- 90 days at the latest, for agricultural land;

- Not exceeding 180 days regarding non-agricultural land.

In addition, at Point a, Clause 1, Article 69 of the 2013 Law on Land, the announcement of land recovery in Vietnam must be publicized in the following forms:

- A notice of land recovery shall be sent to each person whose land is recovered;

- Meetings shall be disseminated to the people in the area whose land is expropriated;

- Announcement on the mass media;

- Posting it at the head office of the Vietnamese commune-level People's Committee and at common public places of the residential area of which land is recovered.

Diem My

0 lượt xem
  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;