Cases eligible to change their name on paper in Vietnam?

According to current Vietnamese law, citizens are not always allowed to change their surnames and names. Currently Civil Code 2015< /a> only allows citizens to change full name in the following 15 cases:

Cases eligible to change their name on paper in Vietnam? (Source: Internet)

1. 08 cases have the right to change family names in Vietnam

Pursuant to Article 27 of Vietnam's Civil Code 2015, individuals have the right to request competent state agencies to recognize the change of his/her family name in the following cases:

- Changing the family name of a natural child from biological father’s to biological mother's or vice versa;

- Changing the family name of an adopted child from biological father’s or mother’s to adoptive father's or mother’s at the request of the adoptive parents;

- If a person ceases to be an adopted child and such person or his/her biological father or mother request to reclaim the family name which is given by the biological father or mother;

- Changing the family name of a person whose biological parents have been identified upon the request on that father or mother or such person;

- Changing the family name of a lost person who has discovered the origin of his/her bloodline;

- Changing the family name of a person to his/her spouse’s in the marriage and family relations involving foreign elements in accordance with law of the country in which the foreign spouse is a citizen or retrieves his/her family name before the change;

- Changing the family names of children upon the change of family names of their father’s or mother’s;

- Other cases prescribed in by law on civil status affairs.

Note: The change of family name for a person aged nine years or older must have the consent of that person. Changing an individual's family name does not change or terminate the civil rights and obligations established under the old family name.

2. 07 cases have the right to change given names in Vietnam

Case entitled to change his/her given name as prescribed in Article 28 of Vietnam's Civil Code 2015 include:

- Where it is so requested by the person who has a given name which causes confusion or has an adverse effect on his/her feelings or on his/her honor, legitimate rights and interests;

- Where the adoptive father or mother of the person wishes to change the given name of their adopted child; of if a person ceases to be an adopted child and such person or his/her biological father or mother request to reclaim the given name which is given by the biological father or mother;

- Changing the given name of a person whose biological parents have been identified upon the request on that father or mother or such person;

- Changing the given name of a lost person who has discovered the origin of his/her bloodline;

- Change the given name of a person to his/her spouse’s in the marriage and family relations involving foreign elements in accordance with law of the country in which the foreign spouse is a citizen retrieves his/her family name before the change;

- Changing of given name of a person whose gender identity is re-determined or a transgender person;

- Other cases prescribed in by law on civil status affairs.

Note: The change of the given name for a person aged nine years or older must have the consent of that person. Changing an individual's name does not change or terminate the civil rights and obligations established under the old given name.

Nhu Mai

0 lượt xem
  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;