What is the time limit for holding the party membership ceremony, and how is the party's age calculated in Vietnam?

I have a question that I hope to be answered: I attended and completed the party sympathies class and prepared the necessary documents in March 2022. I recently received the decision to join the party. So can I ask when will I be able to hold the party membership admission ceremony and consider the official recognition of Party members? From what date is my party age calculated? Thank you!

When is the deadline to hold the party admission ceremony and when is the time for official recognition of party members?

Pursuant to Clauses 1 and 2, Article 5 of Regulation 24-QD/TW in 2021, the time limit for organizing the party admission ceremony and the time for recognizing official party members is as follows:

- Time limit for holding the admission ceremony.

Within 30 working days from the date of receipt of the decision on admission to a party member from the competent party committee, the branch cell must hold a ceremony to admit the party member. If the above time limit is exceeded, it must be reported and approved by the immediate superior.

- Time of official recognition of party members.

+ Within 30 working days from the date on which the party member runs out of 12 months of reserve, the cell must consider and request official recognition for the party member; if they do not meet the conditions for recognition as an official party member, they shall request the competent party committee to decide on their name deletion.

+ Qualified reserve party members to be recognized as official party members, even though the branch meeting is slow, the Party committee has the authority to approve it, they will still be recognized as official party members at the end of the 12 months of the probationary period.

+ In case the lower-level party organization has passed 3 votes but not enough two-thirds of the official party members or members of the party committee approve to recognize a reserve member as an official party member or propose to remove his/her name from the list of party members. If the list of party members is to be reported, it shall be reported to the immediate superior party committee and the competent party committee for consideration and decision.

What is the deadline for holding the party membership ceremony, and how is the party's age calculated in Vietnam?

How long is the time limit and authority to decide on admission of party members and to consider recognition of official party members?

Pursuant to Clause 3, Article 5 of Regulation 24-QD/TW in 2021, stipulating the time limit and authority to decide on admission of Party members, consideration for recognition of official Party members as follows:

- Within 60 working days from the date on which the Party cell issues a resolution requesting admission; within 30 working days from the date the branch cell issues a resolution requesting official recognition, the competent party committee must consider and decide; special cases can extend up to 30 working days. Agreeing or disagreeing, the results must be reported to the branch where the application for admission of party members or recognition of official party members is requested. If the above time limit is exceeded without a valid reason, the responsibility must be reviewed before the superior party committee.

- Competence to decide on admission of party members and consider recognition of official party members.

+ The grassroots Party Committee is authorized to admit party members: It is considered and decided by the grassroots party committee.

+ The immediate superior level of party committees of grassroots party organizations, the party committees are assigned the powers of the grassroots level: to be considered and decided by the standing committee.

+ Provincial Party Committees, Party Committees, Party Committees directly under the Central Government: Considered and decided by the collective standing committee of the Party Committee and the standing members who are the heads of the Party committees at the same level.

+ Competence to decide on admission of party members and consider recognition of official party members in the Military Party Committee and Central Public Security Party Committee: The Politburo has its own regulations.

How is a party member's age calculated?

Pursuant to Clause 5, Article 5 of Regulation 24-QD/TW in 2021, the party members' age is calculated as follows:

- If a party member is officially recognized, the party member's age is counted from the date the competent authority issues the decision on admission, except for the period of non-participation in party activities.

The time for not participating in party activities is: The time of being expelled (including the expulsion for a definite period according to the provisions of the Party's Charter, term II), the time of being removed from the party's name, the time of losing contact with the Party organization and interruption due to party activities.

- If a re-admitted party member is officially recognized, the party's age is counted from the date the competent authority issues the first admission decision for that party member, excluding the time when he or she does not participate in party activities (in special cases prescribed by the Party Committee). Secretary considers and decides).

Above are the regulations on the time limit for organizing the party membership ceremony, considering the recognition of official party members, and calculating the party's age that party members need to pay attention to.

Khanh Linh

0 lượt xem
  • Address: 19 Nguyen Gia Thieu, Vo Thi Sau Ward, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
    Phone: (028) 7302 2286
    E-mail: info@lawnet.vn
Parent company: THU VIEN PHAP LUAT Ltd.
Editorial Director: Mr. Bui Tuong Vu - Tel. 028 3935 2079
P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyen Van Troi, Ward 8, Phu Nhuan District, HCM City;